Students, teachers intensify preparations for Cowbellpedia ‘Final Battle’

Students, teachers intensify preparations for Cowbellpedia ‘Final Battle’

UBA personal banking

Expectation and preparation have heightened as the build-up to the final show down for 2016 Cowbellpedia Secondary Schools Mathematics TV Quiz Show entered the home stretch last weekend.

Wasiu Oladimeji, a teacher at Ota Total Academy, Ota, Ogun State, is optimistic that the school will win this year. In the 2015 edition, the school came fifth in the competition.

Two students – Master Ademola Fatoke and Miss Hasanah Adeyanju are representing the school in the finals of this year’s edition. Fatoke scored 98 percent in the qualifying written examination that took place in March, while Adeyanju scored 97 percent.

Oladimeji explained that the school has a special coaching arrangement to hone the skills of its representatives for good performance in the competition.

“We have been praying and we are confident that this year, nothing can separate the school from the ultimate prize of One million naira and all-expense-paid education excursion outside the country,” he said.

His counterpart in Scholars Universal College, Ota, Ogun State also expressed similar sentiment about the success of his school and prayed that Oluwatunmise Idowu, the representative of the school wins the ultimate prize in the Junior category.

Mrs. Deola Ogunlola, coordinator of competition in the Ondo State Ministry of Education who accompanied the state’s representatives to the venue also revealed that the state set up a mobile mathematics teacher’s scheme across the state to boost the chances of the state in the competition.

At the end of the third and final semi-final ‘battle’ last weekend; Juliet Ekoko and Oreofe Daniels, both of The Ambassadors College, Ota, Ogun State completed the list of the 6 finalists who will fight for the 2016 ultimate prize of One million naira in the Junior category.

The duo dusted Emmanuel Igban of the Ambassadors College Ota, Ogun State; Edidong Okon of Top Faith International School, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State; Godswill Harold of Deeper Life High School Calabar, Cross River State and Usama Iman Auwal of IQRA Science Academy Jalingo, Taraba State.

In the Senior category, Adegoke Aromolaran of Bibo Oluwa Academy, Ilesa, Osun State and Ademola Fatoke of Ota Total Academy, Ota, Ogun State picked the final tickets at the expense of Mamus Akpobome of NEPA Staff Secondary School Sapele, Delta State; Chiamaka Okey–Ihedi of Ambassadors College, Ota, Ogun State; Lauretha Eshiet of St. Annes High School, Calabar, Cross Rivers and Onyinye Okolie Graceville College Asaba, Delta State.

The other Junior finalists are: Oluwafunmbi Fakorede of Bibo Oluwa Academy, Ilesa, Osun State; Dennis Balogun of Greater Tomorrow International College, Akure, Ondo State; Oluwatunmise Idowu of Scholars Universal Academy, Ota, Ogun State and Glory Okoli of The Ambassadors College, Ota, Ogun State.

In the Senior category, the other finalists are Blessing Udoh of The Ambassadors College, Ota, Ogun State; Hasanah Adeyanju of Ota Total Academy, Ota, Ogun State; Taiwo Adeyemi of The Ambassadors College, Ota, Ogun State; and Ayooluwa Oguntade of The Ambassadors College, Ota, Ogun State.

A major highlight of the final list is that nine out of the twelve students who qualified for the finals are from three schools in Ota, Ogun State. Also, out of the 12 finalists in both categories, 8 are females.

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Nigeria Newspapers

%d bloggers like this: